Northampton, MA · Admissions

Smith College

Acceptance Rate & How to Get In

Smith College has a 21% acceptance rate, making it very selective — competitive, but within reach for strong applicants. Admitted students score around 1420–1540 on the SAT. Here is what the numbers say it takes to get in.

21%
Acceptance rate
1420–1540
SAT (mid 50%)
32–35
ACT (mid 50%)
Test-optional
Testing

How hard is it to get into Smith College?

With a 21% acceptance rate, Smith College is very selective — competitive, but within reach for strong applicants. It enrolls roughly 2,549 undergraduates (small town setting) in Northampton, MA. Solid grades, a sensible test plan, and thoughtful essays go a long way here.

What it takes to get in

  • SAT: admitted students land around 1420–1540 (middle 50%). Aim for the upper end to be competitive.
  • ACT: the middle 50% is about 32–35.
  • Testing policy: Test-optional. Confirm on the school's site, since policies shift each cycle.
  • Essays: at Smith College's selectivity, the application essays are often what separates similar applicants. Make them specific and authentically yours.

Cost

Published tuition is about $65,178 per year before aid. Many students pay less after financial aid — check the school's net price calculator.

Notable programs

Computer Science · Economics · Psychology · Engineering

See the Common App personal-statement guide

Score your Smith College essays, free

Great numbers get you in the room; the essays get you in. Paste your draft into Halo for instant, rubric-based feedback. Halo never writes your essay for you.

Try Halo free

Smith College admissions FAQ

What is Smith College's acceptance rate?
Smith College's acceptance rate is 21%, which makes it very selective — competitive, but within reach for strong applicants.
What SAT or ACT score do you need for Smith College?
Admitted students typically score about 1420–1540 on the SAT (middle 50%) and about 32–35 on the ACT. Scores at or above this range strengthen your application, but they are one factor among many.
Is Smith College test-optional?
Smith College's current testing policy is: Test-optional. Always confirm on the school's admissions site, as policies change by cycle.

Sources & official links

Figures are the most recent available from Common Data Set, IPEDS, and public reports, and are approximate. Always confirm details on Smith College’s official admissions site.